Main Registration | Schedule | Hotel & Travel | Sponsor/Exhibit | Event Policies | FAQ | Know Before You Go

NAEP 2022 Annual Conference & Training Symposium Schedule at a Glance

Topics


 *This schedule is subject to change at any time. Keep checking back regularly for any changes. 

Day 1 | Monday, May 16

Time (ET) Event
8:30 – 7:30 PM Registration Desk Open | Las Olas Foyer
9:00 – 5:00 PM

Advanced NEPA Workshop | Atlantic III
*Pre-Registration Required

10:00 PM - 4:00 PM ABCEP Informational Meeting | Atlantic V
12:45 – 1:30 PM NEPA Lunch Break | Atlantic III
7:00 – 9:00 PM Welcome Reception | Rooftop Lounge Sky Terrace

Day 2 | Tuesday, May 17

Time (ET) Event   
7:00 - 6:30 PM Registration Desk Open | Las Olas Foyer
8:00 – 9:15 AM Opening Keynote | Las Olas Ballroom
The Geographic Approach to Environmental Sustainability

Sunny Fleming, Esri
9:15 – 9:30 AM Networking Break
9:30 – 11:00 AM

Atlantic I/II

A1.1 | Pacific Ocean AquaFarms EIS:  A Unique Application of NEPA
Cristi Reid

A1.2 | The Need for Federal Certification Program for NEPA Practitioners
Jack Allen, AEP

A1.3 | Use of Project Design Envelope (PDE) in NEPA Analysis
Kim Fitzgibbons

Atlantic III

B1.1 | Evolution of an Engineering Marvel: Planning and Managing the Unexpected at the Arecibo Observatory
Madeline Almodovar

B1.2 | Same Places, New Eyes: The Cultural Landscape Approach and the National Historic Preservation Act
Tait Elder

B1.3 | Workforce Shortages in Cultural Resource Management
Jerryll Moreno

Atlantic IV

C1.1 | Port Everglades Environmental Program Update and Deepening Project Interagency Working Group
Erik Neugaard

C1.2 | The Power and Importance of Awe in Transport and Health
Ron Deverman, CEP by Eminince

C1.3 | Adapt to Transform: What COVID-19 Teaches Us About Resilience
Breanna Gribble

 

Atlantic V

D1 | Technical and Legal Perspectives of Coastal Resiliency and Adaptation
Tim Perry

11:00 – 11:15 AM

Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
Sponsored by

11:15 – 12:45 PM

Atlantic I/II

A2 | Hard to Develop: Environmental Reviews, Policy Goals and Community Concerns in Dense Urban Areas
Kovid Saxena, AICP

Atlantic III

B2.1 | Mobile Homes as Historic Resource
Ashley Baumann 

B2.2 | From Static to Dynamic: Public Participation Pandemic Pivot
Josie Wilson

B2.3 | Public Involvement in Environmental Protection Projects
Gordon Okumu

Atlantic IV

C2 | The Future of U.S. Passenger Rail
Michael Johnsen


Atlantic V

D2.1 | Federal and Florida Environmental Law Update (Non-NEPA)
Tim Perry

D2.2 | How to Break Up with the City Inspector
Anthony Perera

D2.3 | The New ASTM E1527-21 Phase I Environmental Site Assessment Standard
Nicholas Albergo

 

12:45 – 2:00 PM

Plenary Lunch Session | Las Olas Ballroom
Council on Environmental Quality Update
Brenda Mallory, CEQ

2:00 – 2:15 PM Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
2:15 – 3:45 PM

Atlantic I/II

A3 | AEP Climate Change Committee on Using Carbon Offsets as GHG Mitigation in CEQA  and NEPA
Michael Hendrix

Atlantic III

B3.1 | Streamlining Environmental Regulatory Workflows with Geospatial Technology
Sunny Fleming

B3.2 | Use of GIS Technology in Brownfields Assessment and Redevelopment
Mehmet Secilmis, GISP

B3.3 | Static vs. Dynamic Sea Level Rise Inundation Mapping in Hollywood, Florida
Leonard Barrera, PE, WEDG

Atlantic IV

C3.1 | Invasive Species and Climate Change: Case Study at Lake Mead
Sarah Hoffman

Atlantic V

D3.1 | Franklin-98 Living Shoreline
Erick Harter, PG

D3.2 | C-44 Reservoir and Stormwater Treatment Area
Zaine Arth, El

D3.3 | How, where, and when did the panther cross the road?
Jason Houck, GISP, PWS

3:45 – 4:00 PM Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
4:00 – 5:30 PM

Atlantic I/II

A4 | NEPA Project Teaming Strategies
Chris Holdridge

Atlantic III

B4.1 | FDOT's MR-MICCI - A Case Study on Interagency Coordination, Challenges and Solutions for South Florida Passenger Rail Capacity Improvements
Courtney Arena

B4.2 | Sustainable Mass Transit
Thomas Abdallah, LEED AP, PE

B4.3 | Fostering Understanding when Project Owners are from Two Different Countries
Bill Plumpton, CPE, ENV, SP

Atlantic IV

C4.1 | Central Everglades Planning Project: Restoring the Heart of the Everglades
Alexandra Serna

C4.2 | Protecting the Coastal Zone: How the City of Fort Lauderdale Preserves Endangered Ecosystems
David Rubin

C4.3 | Citizen-Scientist/Public-Outreach Habitat Restoration Programs through NAEP Local Chapter
Erik Neugaard

Atlantic V

D4 | Innovative Phytoremediation Transforming a Historical Brownfields Site
Linda Yang, PG


6:00 – 9:00 PM

Presidents Reception | Rooftop Lounge Sky Terrace
Sponsored by


Day 3 | Wednesday, May 18

Time (ET) Event
7:00 - 6:30 PM

Registration Desk Open | Las Olas Foyer

8:00 – 9:15 AM

Keynote | Las Olas Ballroom
Environmental Profession and Everglades Restoration
Drew Bartlett, South Florida Water Management District

9:15 – 9:30 AM Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
9: 30  - 12:30 PM Bus Tour of Port Everglades Environmental Program 
9:30 – 11:00 AM

Atlantic I/II

A5.1 | NEPA is not the Problem
Charles Webb

A5.2 | Consideration of Risk and Risk Mgmt. in NEPA Practice
J. Peyton Doub, CEP, PWS

A5.3 | Cumulative Schmulative, Should the Word Be In or Out?
Owen Schmidt

Atlantic III

B5 | How Fast-Moving Trends in Environmental Justice/Equity Policy Impact Environmental Practice
Emily Gulick, CEP-IT

Atlantic IV

C5.1 | Using a Resource Equivalency Analysis (REA) to Preserve Resilient Corals in Miami Beach
Jennifer Savaro

C5.2 | Making Nature-Based Solutions Possible with Hazard Mitigation Funding
Chris Levitz, PE

Atlantic V

D5 | Integrating New Definitions for Key Language in the NEPA–Section 106 Process
Brian Durkin, MA, JD

11:00 – 11:15 AM   Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
Sponsored by

11:15 – 12:45 PM

Atlantic I/II

A6 | NEPA Playbook: Integrating Resilience and Climate Change
Laynee Jones, PE

Atlantic III

B6 | Please Permit Me to Introduce 21st Century Infrastructure (NEPA and Permitting for the Ambitious Agenda)
Manisha Patel

Atlantic IV

C6.1 | Remediation and Recovery: Chronicling the Improvements of the Hudson River PCBs Site
Kaitlin Garvey, ENV SP

C6.2 | Sustainable IX Resin Treatment and Destructive Technologies Overview for Complete PFAS Treatment
Paul S. Newman, PG

C6.3 | SCDHEC Dry Cleaner Innovative Site Assessment/Remediation Program
Perry Keslo, PG

Atlantic V

D6.1 | Driving Coastal Resilience Forward: Capturing Comprehensive Benefits
Tayler Tharaldson

D6.2 | Going All-In: Engaging Clark County to Combat Climate Change
Sam Baker

D6.3 | Resilient Remediation: Incorporating Climate Change into Sustainable Cleanup Practices
Craig Drennan

12:45 – 2:00 PM Awards Ceremony Lunch | Las Olas Ballroom
2:00 – 2:15 PM Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
2:15 -5:15 PM Cultural Resources Walking Tour
2:15 – 3:45 PM

Atlantic I/II

A7 | I-11 Tier 1 EIS: Innovations in Partnerships and Technology
Laynee Jones, PE

Atlantic III

B7 | How to Become a CEP/CEP-IT
Anna Kohl, CEP & Corry Platt, CEP

Atlantic IV

C7.1 | Post NEPA Environmental Management and Compliance: Emerging Best Practices
Brian Kennedy, AICP

C7.2 | Developing an incidental take permit system for migratory birds: lessons from other fish and wildlife permitting processes
Michael Mayer

Atlantic V

D7 | Harnessing Energy and Water in the Salton Sea
Nikola Lakic

3:45 – 4:00 PM Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
4:00 – 5:30 PM

Environmental Professionals Radio Live Podcast Event | Las Olas Ballroom
Nic Frederick and Laura Thorne
featuring Tiffany Duong, JD Reinbott, Sunny Fleming, and Fred Wagner

6:00 – 7:00 PM

Women+ In STEM | Rooftop Lounge Sky Terrace
Sponsored by 

7:00 - 9:00 PM Dine Around Town
Various Restaurants 

Day 4 | Thursday, May 19

Time (ET) Event
7:00 - 11:00 AM Registration Desk Open | Las Olas Foyer
7:00 – 8:00 AM Annual Membership Meeting and Breakfast | Las Olas Ballroom
8:00 – 9:30 AM

Atlantic I/II

A8.1 | Tallahassee International Airport Solar Farm II
Mariben Anderson, FAA Qualified Airport Biologist

A8.2 | What Should the Phase 2 Revisions to the CEQ NEPA Regulations Address? An Open Discussion
Charles Nicholson

Atlantic III

B8.1 | Promises Made, Promises Kept: Enhanced Tracking of Commitments and Avoidance / Minimization Measures
Kat Bukowy, AICP

B8.2 | Balancing Public and Private Interests: NCDOT Case Study, I-26 Corridor
Adam Archual

B8.3 | VMT: The Evolution of Transportation Impact Analysis
Kwasi Donkor, PTP

Atlantic IV

C8.1 | Monitoring Ecological Performance of Pollinator Habitat at Solar Energy Facilities
Laura Fox

C8.2 | East River Marsh Habitat Enhancement
Preetam Kuchikulla

Atlantic V

D8.1 | FDOT District Four: Wetland  Mitigation in an Urbanized Landscape
Ann Broadwell

D8.2 | EPRI/GTC Overhead Electric Transmission Line Siting Methodology
Christopher Smith, PMP

D8.3 | Evaluation of Section 368 Energy Corridors on BLM and USFS Land
Ellen White

9:30 - 9:45 AM Networking Break | Las Olas Foyer
9:45 – 11:00 AM

Recent NEPA Cases (2021) and Closing Comments | Las Olas Ballroom
Fred Wagner
P.E. (Pam) Hudson
Michael Smith

12:00 – 2:00 PM FAEP Board Meeting | Atlantic IV
2:00 – 6:00 PM NAEP Board Meeting | Atlantic I