Main  |  Registration  |  Schedule-at-a-Glance  Hotel & Travel  |  Event Policies  |  Sponsorship  |  Attendee Experience

NAEP 2024 Schedule-at-a-Glance

Poster Presentations

Monday, May 6 and Tuesday, May 7 | 11:00 - 11:30 AM

Posters will be on display Monday morning, May 5, and will remain in the Depot Pavilion through Wednesday afternoon, May 8. 

Poster Presenters will have an opportunity to discuss their posters with attendees during the following scheduled networking breaks: Monday, May 6 and Tuesday, May 7 at 11:00 - 11:30 AM.   

View all our 2024 NAEP Poster Presentations here.


Day 1 | Sunday, May 5

Time (CST) Event 
7:00 – 8:00 AM

NEPA Breakfast

7:30 – 7:30 PM

Registration 

8:00 – 5:00 PM

NEPA Essentials Workshop

8:00 – 12:00 PM Workshop | Native American Cultural Awareness and Engagement Workshop
12:00 – 1:00 PM NEPA Workshop Lunch
1:00 – 4:00 PM Field Trip | Spring Lake Park - Bison Prairie
7:00 – 9:00 PM Opening Reception

Day 2 | Monday, May 6

Time (CST) Event
7:00 – 6:30 PM Registration Desk Open
7:00 – 8:00 AM  Breakfast
8:00 – 9:15 AM Welcome Remarks & Opening Keynote
9:15 – 9:30 AM Networking Break
9:30 – 11:00 AM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session I
Breakout 1

AI Unleashed: Integrating into the NEPA Process (9:30 – 10:00 AM)

  • Lauren Schramm

Using AI to Improve the Efficiency of NEPA Reviews (10:00 – 10:30 AM)

  • Krish Vijayaraghavan

Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning Approaches to Improve Permitting Outcomes and Efficiency (10:30 – 11:00 AM)

  • Sai Munikoti
Breakout 2

Re-creating Hall's Island: Balancing Ecology with Engineering (9:30 – 10:00 AM)

  • Shanna Braun

Making a Wetland Out of a Molehill: The Lawson's Canal Restoration Story (10:00 – 10:30 AM)

  • Michael Lane

Fish Barrier No More! A Washington State Case Study (10:30 – 11:00 AM)

  • Kacy Hillman
  • Tim Nightengale
Breakout 3

Environmental Justice and Cultural Resources Management

  • Heather Miller
Breakout 4

Demystifying Federal Railroad Administration's Environmental Risk and Project Readiness Grant Review (9:30 – 10:00 AM)

  • Lana Lau
  • Geri Robinson
  • Carmen Stemen

How to Eat an Elephant? FRA Bites into the BIL (10:00 – 10:30 AM)

  • Carmen Stemen

The Corridor Identification Program's Approach to Efficiencies in Planning and NEPA (10:30 – 11:00 AM)

  • Lana Lau
  • Anthony (Tony) Lee
11:00 – 11:30 AM

Networking Break

11:30 – 1:00 PM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session II
Breakout 1

NEPA in the Digital Age 

  • Harrison M. Wadsworth IV
  • Catherine Clark
  • Laynee Jones
  • Michael Drummond
Breakout 2

Biological Resources Working Group's Regulatory Update- MBTA, ESA, BGEPA, and More 

  • Mike Mayer
  • Clint Miller
  • Molly Stephenson
  • Jill Utrup
Breakout 3  Waste Minimization: Challenges and Best Practices in Minnesota (11:30 – 12:00 PM)
  • Kevin Philpy

Measuring Effectiveness of Hardrock Abandoned Mine Land Remediation for Surface Waters (12:00 – 12:30 PM)

  • Jason Elliot

Environmental Compliance Audits of Above-Ground Storage Tanks and Northern Canada (12:30 – 1:00 PM)

  • Fiona Scurrah
Breakout 4  State Solutions for Environmental Justice and Equity
  • Emily Gulick
  • Kim Wetzel
  • Jasmin Mejia
1:00 – 2:30 PM

Annual Meeting & Awards Ceremony Lunch

2:30 –2:45 PM

Networking Break

2:45 – 4:15 PM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session III
Breakout 1

Predicting Wetland Succession During NEPA Review in Consideration of Climate Change (2:45 – 3:15 PM)

  • Daniel DeJoode

Increasing Wildfires in the US and the Programmatic NEPA Approach (3:15 – 3:45 PM)

  • Liz Ricciardi (Vashro)

Examining the Relevance of Ecological Resilience in NEPA Analyses (3:45 – 4:15 PM)

  • Brad Johnson
Breakout 2

Valuing and Assessing Wildlife Crossings for Compensatory Mitigation in Florida (2:45 – 3:45 PM)

  • Jason Houck

Climate Change Adaptation in the Great Lakes (3:45 – 4:15 PM)

  • Samir Qadir
Breakout 3

NAEP Geospatial Working Group: Geospatial Technology Applications in the Environmental Field

  • Erin Koch
  • Jennifer Lishman Nunn
  • Jennie Byron
Breakout 4

Cumulative Impacts Assessment: The Future of Environmental Policy?

  • Chris Whitehead
  • Adam Driscoll
  • Kareem Scales
6:00 – 9:00 PM

President's Reception


Day 3 | Tuesday, May 7

Time (CST) Event
7:00 – 6:30 PM Registration Desk Open
7:30 – 8:00 AM Breakfast

8:00 – 9:15 AM

EPR Live!

9:15 – 9:30 AM Networking Break
9:30 – 11:00 AM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session IV 
Breakout 1

EJ & NEPA Workshop: Considering Cumulative Effects and EJ in the NEPA Process 

  • Carolyn L. Nelson
  • Stan Buzzelle
  • Denise C. Freeman
Breakout 2

Recent NEPA Case Law (2023)

  • Fred Wagner
  • Michael D. Smith
  • Melanie Hernandez
  • Pam Hudson
  • Bilal Harris
Breakout 3

Insect Responses to Pollinator Habitat at Solar Energy Facilities (9:30 – 10:00 AM)

  • Laura Fox

Passive Acoustic Monitoring Technologies to Understand Avian and Bat Occurrence at Solar Energy Facilities (10:00 – 10:30 AM)

  • Leroy Walston

Detection of Federally Listed Eurycea Salamanders Using Environmental DNA  (10:30 – 11:00 AM)

  • Brian Cowan
Breakout 4

Successful Section 4(f) Mitigation Strategies for SD44 Platte-Winner Bridge (9:30 – 10:00 AM)

  • Stacy Woodson
  • Andrea Bierle

Environmental Commitments - State of the Practice (10:00 – 10:30 AM)

  • David Grachen
  • Ken Graeve
  • Carol Strojny

Environmental Commitments Tracking & Arizona DOT's EPIC (Environmental Permits Issues and Commitments) Plan Sheet (10:30 – 11:00 AM)

  • Katie Rodriguez
11:00 – 11:30 AM

Networking Break

11:30 – 1:00 PM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session V 
Breakout 1

Proximate cause in NEPA documents (11:30 – 12:00 PM)

  • Owen Schmidt

EISs and EAs at the NRC: Meeting the FRA (12:00 – 12:30 PM)

  • J Peyton Doub

Conveyance Complexities: An Unprecedented Compliance Journey of Minerals to Market (12:30 – 1:00 PM)

  • Leah Schofield
  • Elizabeth Bella
Breakout 2

Mapping Invasive Species using Drones and Machine Learning (11:30 – 12:00 PM)

  • Amy Kopale

Watershed-based Spatial Feature Engineering for Predicting Streamflow (12:00 – 12:30 PM)

  • Philip Griffith

Combining Remote Sensing and Machine Learning for Wetland Identification (12:30 – 1:00 PM)

  • Andrew Reicks
Breakout 3

The Bethel Cemetery Relocation Project (11:30 – 12:00 PM)

  • Ryan Peterson

Agency Coordination Related to the DigIndy Deep Tunnel Project (12:00 – 12:30 PM)

  • Kathleen Settle
Breakout 4

 I-526 Lowcountry Corridor-WEST Environmental Justice Community Outreach and Mitigation (11:30 – 12:00 PM)

  • Amy Sackaroff

Addressing Environmental Justice Considerations for the I-81 Viaduct Project (12:00 – 12:30 PM)

  • Christopher Calvert
  • Rita Campon

Participant Compensation: Emerging Practice for Meaningful and Equitable Public Involvement (12:30 – 1:00 PM)

  • Katie Caskey
  • Kristin White
  • Hally Turner
  • Jesseca Brand
1:15 – 2:30 PM

Plenary Lunch

Chair Brenda Mallory of the White House’s Council on Environmental Qualit
Eric Beightel, Executive Director of the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council
Chair Sara Bronin of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation

2:30 – 2:45 PM

Networking Break

2:45 – 4:15 PM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session VI

Breakout 1

Updates to the National Environmental Policy Act Procedures

  • Amy Coyle
Breakout 2 AEP Climate Change Committee on Climate Modeling in Habitat Planning
  • Michael Hendrix
  • Rich Walter
Breakout 3

Physiological and Psychological Effects of Noise on People (2:45 – 3:15 PM)

  • James Cowen

Bridging the Digital Divide: Matching Community Needs with Federal Funding (3:15 – 3:45 PM)

  • Anna Kohl

Engaging Environmental Justice Communities Beyond the Census (3:45 – 4:15 PM)

  • Lauren Platman
  • Sabrina Meadows
Breakout 4

Tribal Partnerships and How to Advance Meaningful Engagement

  • Shanna Braun
  • Veronica Parsell
  • Cheyanne St. John
  • Patrick Hughley
  • Drew Brockman

 


Day 4 | Wednesday, May 8

Time (MT) Event - Room Location
7:00 – 8:00 AM Registration Desk Open
7:00 – 8:00 AM Breakfast 
8:00 – 12:00 PM Field Trip | Cedar Creek Long Term Ecological Research (LTER) Site
8:00 – 9:30 AM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session VII
Breakout 1

How CEQ NEPA Phases 1&2 Responds to America's Needs Today

  • Jamie Bents
  • Michael Smith
  • Lori Fox
  • Kelcie Young
  • Connell Dunning
Breakout 2

Mission Possible: Supporting a 54,000-acre field effort with GIS (8:00 – 8:30 AM)

  • Erin Markel
  • Nour Salam

Leveraging Geospatial Technology For Environmental Monitoring and Compliance Work (8:30 – 9:00 AM)

  • Katie Wilson
  • Mehmet Secilmis

Streamlining Environmental Planning and Permitting for SCDOT (9:00 – 9:30 AM)

  • Siobhan Gordon
  • Sean Connolly
Breakout 3

Preserving History: Cultural Resources Preservation Through Collaboration

  • Renee Barnes
  • Melissa Cerda
  • Steven Blondo
  • Lucy Harrington
  • Amy Ollila
  • Jennifer Tworzyanski
  • Kelly Wolf
Breakout 4

Fast-41: What Is It, Best Practices and Lessons Learned (8:00 – 9:00 AM)

  • Josh Fitzpatrick
  • Craig Litteken

Minnesota Drainage Rights in the Bullseye of Environmental Review (9:00 – 9:30 AM)

  • Julie Blackburn
9:30 – 10:00 AM

Networking Break

10:00 – 12:00 PM

Field Trip | Walking Tour – St. Anthony Falls

10:00 – 11:30 AM  |  Concurrent Breakout Session VIII
Breakout 1

Road to P.E.L. and Beyond: Getting Transportation Infrastructure Right (10:00 – 11:00 AM)

  • Kovid Saxena
  • Ed Frantz

PEL Across the Continent (11:00 – 11:30 AM)

  • Rick Black
Breakout 2

Aquatic Organism Passage (AOP) grant program (10:00 – 10:30 AM)

  • Corrie Veenstra
  • Abhishek (Abhi) Kapoor

Using an EIS to Advance an Expansive but Contentious Estuary Restoration Project (10:30 – 11:00 AM)

  • Tessa Gardner-Brown

Navigating the Murky Waters of Regulation Under the Changing Waters of the United States definition (11:00 – 11:30 AM)

  • Erin Jordan
  • Jonathan Quinsey
Breakout 4

Next Level: How to Become a Certified Environmental Professional

  • Anna Kohl
12:00 – 5:00 PM

Board Meeting

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Minnesota Chapter Meeting

 


Day 5 | Thursday, May 9

Time (CST) Event 
7:30 – 8:30 AM Registration
8:00 – 5:00 PM Advanced NEPA Workshop
12:00  1:00 PM NEPA Workshop Lunch