2018 Schedule at a Glance

We will attempt to keep the sessions and speakers in the order in which they are presented in the program.  However, some adjustments may be necessary during the conference.

Please download the color PDF Schedule at a Glance HERE.

 

   Sunday, March 11

8 :00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

                        TRAINING SESSIONS (Additional Cost)

 

 

NEPA: Advanced NEPA Workshop

 

 

 

 

1:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.

 Elliott Bay Seawall Habitat Enhancements Workshop and Walking Tour

Emerging Professionals Workshop

 

 

5 :00 p.m.- 7:00 p.m. 

Welcome and Networking Reception

 

 

 

 

 

 

      Monday, March 12

   7:00 a.m -       8:00 a.m.

                                                  Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Opening Reception / Keynote Address (Lynda Mapes, Leonard Forsman)

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:00 -11:30 a.m.

1- NEPA: The NEPA Planner

2-  Approach to Climate in NEPA

3- Sound Leadership

4- Tribal Knowledge and Tradition

 

11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

                                     Networking Lunch - Ted Boling Keynote

1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

6- NEPA: NEPA Cases

7- Climate Resiliency

8- Stewardship in the Pacific

9- Cultural Resources in the Pacific

LINK LIGHT RAIL WALKING TOUR

(1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.)

 

3:15 – 4:45 p.m.

11- Layman's Language

12- Environmental Justice

13- Ports and Harbors

14- Cultural Resources

6:00 -10:00 p.m.

President’s Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, March 13

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.

                                               Continental Breakfast

8:00 -9:30 a.m.

16- EO 13807 Part 1

17- Blown Away!

 

18- Nations Ports

19- Oak Harbor and Cultural Resources

 

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.

          Coffee Break and Poster Session

 

10:00 -11:30 a.m.

21- EO 13807 Part 2

22- Energy Policy in the South

 

23- Mitigation, Design, and Operations

24- ESA

25- Remediation

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Gloria Flora Keynote / Lunch

1:15 p.m. -2:45 p.m.

26- Streamlining Trump

27- Nuclear Energy

28-Transportation

29- The Klamath - Water Resources

30- 404 and Wetlands

2:45 – 3:15 p.m.

                         Coffee Break and Poster Session

 

3:15 – 4:45 p.m.

31-NEPA: Streamlining in NEPA

34- Cultural Resources

35- Stormwater and Habitats

Port of Tacoma Tour

6:00 -10:00 p.m.

Dine-Around and Historic Brewery Tour

 

 

  Wednesday, March 14

8:00 -9:30 a.m.

Environmental Excellence Awards, Annual Meeting, Breakfast 

9:30  – 10:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

10:00 -11:30 a.m.

36- Lessons Learned

38- Airports

39- Public Involvement

40- Low Impact Development

 

 

11:30 – 11:45

                      Pick Up Lunch

 

11:45-1:15 p.m.

41- NEPA

 

42- NEPA

43- Transportation and Tribes 

44- Better Public Engagement 

45- Urban Infrastructure

1:15 – 1:45 p.m.

                          Coffee Break

 

1:45-3:15 p.m.

46- NEPA

48- Transportation

49- Public Involvement

50- Elwha River Restoration

FOSS WATERWAY SUPERFUND SITE WALKING TOUR

 

3:15-3:30 p.m.

                           Break

3:15-4:45 p.m.

51 - The FONSI

52 - CEP

53 – Planning and Permitting

55 – Environmental Health